Saturday, December 31, 2011
[…] The creation of majority-minority districts by racial gerrymandering is a major mistake that will exacerbate this tension with potentially serious results.  Let us hope that these obvious politically based decisions, or lack of decisions, by the Redistricting Commissioners will be modified by wiser heads in the State Legislature as Article 2, Section 7 states: “(7) The legislature may amend the redistricting plan but must do so by a two-thirds vote of the legislators elected or appointed to each house of the legislature. Any amendment must have passed both houses by the end of the thirtieth day of the first session convened after the commission has submitted its plan to the legislature. After that day, the plan, with any legislative amendments, constitutes the state districting law.”

Reinventing the wheel by using Racial Gerrymandering to promote social policy has no place in 2011, or henceforth.   After all, we are not hyphenated-Americans with multiple national loyalties.  We are proud Americans loyal to one nation, one flag and one oath of allegiance.